Headlines

Tata Motors registered total sales of 72,468 units in April 2022

Tata Motors Limited sales in the domestic & international market for April 2022 stood at 72,468 vehicles, compared to 41,729 units during April 2021.

Domestic Sales Performance:

CategoryApril 2022April 2021% change(Y-o-Y)
Total Domestic Sales71,46739,40181%

Domestic – Commercial Vehicles:

CategoryApril 2022April 2021% change(Y-o-Y)
M&HCV8,4894,81376%
I&LCV4,5432,013126%
Passenger Carriers2,137550289%
SCV cargo and pickup14,7116,930112%
Total CV Domestic29,88014,306109%
CV Exports9582,209-57%
Total CV30,83816,51587%

Domestic sale of MH&ICV in April 2022, including trucks and buses, stood at 12,069 units, compared to 6,466 units in April 2021.

Total sales for MH&ICV Domestic & International Business in April 2022, including trucks and buses, stood at 12,524 units compared to 7,366 units in April 2021.

Domestic – Passenger Vehicles:

CategoryApril 2022April 2021% change(Y-o-Y)
PV ICE39,26524,51460%
PV EV2,322581300%
Total PV Domestic41,58725,09566%
Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button